Riggieri v. Cove, No
[…] May 2, 2001
No. 01-259-B (Mass. Cmmw. May. 2, 2001)

Opinion

No. 01-259-B

May 2, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER


On April 25, 2001, this civil action, initially filed and once disposed of in the Clinton Division of the District Court, was before the undersigned justice for hearing on the motion of the defendant to dismiss plaintiff's appeal to the Superior Court. In support of his motion, the defendant argues that plaintiff's removal of this action to the Superior Court should be dismissed because he failed to preserve that right consistent with the requirements of G.L.c. 231, § 103.

Where applicable, G.L.c. 231, § 103 provides as follows:

If a party elects to bring in any district court any action or other civil proceeding which he might have begun in the superior court, he shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and his right of appeal to the superior court unless within thirty days of commencement of the action or service of a responsive pleading . . . a plaintiff files a claim to a jury trial in the superior court with the district court . . . . (emphasis added).