08-03-2018
[…] Code 1975, this court discussed the legal concept of joint custody and noted the difficulties that may accompany such awards. Hovater, 577 So. 2d at 466. Of course, we did not address the issue raised here.
We question whether the decision-making arrangement in this case will effectively promote stability for the children, and we note the astute concerns raised by Presiding Judge Thompson in his special writing regarding the parties' historic relationships with each other and the children. Complications are easy to foresee under these circumstances. However, § 30-3-152(a) specifically provides: "The court ... may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child." (Emphasis added.)
At this stage, no evidence has been presented demonstrating that the arrangement set out in the trial court's judgment will not serve the children's best interests or adequately suit the needs of the family following the parties' divorce.