CASE NO. 09-16841-MLB (CH. 7) ADVERSARY NO. 09-01439-MLB
[…] Concept Dorssers and Hendrik J. Dorssers ("Dorssers") are liable for costs and attorneys' fees pursuant to the terms of the purported note and deed of trust that is the basis for Dorssers' claim against the Trustee. . . . This order has been approved by the parties as evidenced by the signatures of their counsel. This order shall control the subsequent course of the action unless modified by a subsequent order.
The "February Note" and "Medina Deed of Trust" are defined in the Memorandum Opinion Following Trial. See Dkt. No. 824.
Pursuant to RCW 4.84.330, "[i]n any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."
Background
In this adversary proceeding against Dorssers the Trustee asserted both federal and state fraudulent transfer claims, and objected to Dorssers' efforts to collect on the February Note and Medina Deed of Trust pursuant to his claim filed in the main case.