Rigby v. Corliss (In re Mastro)
[…] Pursuant to RCW 19.40.081(b), to the extent a transfer is voidable under RCW 19.40.071(a)(1), the creditor may recover a judgment against (1) the first transferee of the asset, or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. While the burden of proving fraudulent conveyance rests on the party so alleging, the burden of proving the defenses of good faith and reasonably equivalent value rest on the defendant. See Davis v. Nielson, 9 Wn. App. 864, 871 (1973).

RCW 19.40.081 provides in relevant part:
(a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under RCW 19.40.071(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
(d) Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a good-faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
(1) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
(2) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
(3) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.

The term "transferee" is not defined by the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), but "[t]he use of the word 'transferee' necessarily implies that the party receives the property." General Elec. Capital Auto Lease v. Broach (In re Lucas Dallas, Inc.), 185 B.R. 801, 809 (9th Cir.