No. CV-0300195692-S
[…] On the other hand, the plaintiff alleges that her termination was retaliatory for her complaints to Representatives Cafero and Duff and that her termination was retaliatory for her claim for workers' compensation benefits.
Count One — Termination in violation of CGS § 31-51m
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m provides in pertinent part: "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . ."
Section 31-51m, . . . protects [an] employee from retaliatory discharge when the employee has complained, in good faith, about a suspected violation of state or federal law or regulation.