Riff v. Commonwealth
[…] John T. Kupchinsky, Assistant Attorney General, with him. Richard Wagner, Chief Counsel, and Edward G. Biester, Jr., Attorney General, for respondent.


This is an appeal from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming a decision of the referee denying benefits for the compensable week ending March 10, 1979 to the petitioner (Claimant) on the ground that she was not available for work within the meaning of Section 401(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 801(d). We affirm.

Section 401(d) of the Law reads in relevant part:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who —

. . . .

(d) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .

The facts are not in dispute.