Riedl v. Economaki
[…] The tax code further permits the executor to file an "offer to compromise," which could potentially decrease the monies owed. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1. Ultimately, estate beneficiaries who receive non-probate assets can be held responsible by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for estate tax payments. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6324; 26 C.F.R. § 301.6324-1. However, the authority to collect those payments rests solely with the IRS, not the executor.

To the extent plaintiff relies upon N.J.S.A. 3B:24-2, that statute bears no relevance here, and the court properly declined to apply it. N.J.S.A. 3B:24-2 directs apportionment of estate tax liability among transferees "except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will." Here, decedent's Will and Trust agreement directed payment of all "taxes imposed by reason of the Grantor's death" out of the Trust, "without apportionment or proration, and without any right of reimbursement from the Executor or from any other person interested in the Grantor's estate."