No. CR 04-48.
[…] See also Pitcher v. State, 303 Ark. 335, 796 S.W.2d 845 (1990) (holding that both Saline County and Grant County had jurisdiction to try the appellant for murder, where the actual killing occurred in one county, but the acts requisite to the consummation of the murder and the subsequent disposal of the body occurred in the other county).
[3] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) creates a presumption in favor of jurisdiction where the charge is actually filed by the State. Higgins v. State, 317 Ark. 555, 879 S.W.2d 424 (1994). Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) states:
(b) The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.
Findley v. State, 307 Ark. 53, 59, 818 S.W.2d 242, 246 (1991). This presumption can be overcome if positive evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows jurisdiction to be lacking. Nicholson v. State, 319 Ark. 566, 892 S.W.2d 507 (1995). If such positive evidence of lack of jurisdiction is presented, then the State must then offer evidence that jurisdiction is proper in the county where the case is being tried. Dix v.