Ridley v. United States
[…] In Hoogerheide v. I.R.S., 637 F.3d 634, 636-37 (6th Cir. 2011), the Sixth Circuit explained how a claim for damages under this statute is to be exhausted under the relevant Treasury Regulations:

[A] Treasury Regulation provides one of the administrative remedies that must be exhausted: “An administrative claim ... shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The regulation adds that this administrative claim
must include “[t]he dollar amount of the claim, ” id. § 301.7433- 1(e)(2)(iv), “[a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim, ” id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(iii), and “[t]he name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted ... of the taxpayer making the claim, ” id. § 301.7433- 1(e)(2)(i).

In Hoogerheide, the Sixth Circuit found that the plaintiff had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies:

Hoogerheide did not exhaust his administrative remedies, and the United States timely raised failure to exhaust as a defense in a motion to dismiss.