C.A. No. N17C-04-306 JRJ
[…] C. 24 Del. C. § 1761 , The Delaware Medical Practice Act
Ridley alleges that Bayhealth violated 24 Del. C. § 1761, the Delaware Medical Practice Act, when it charged more than its actual costs for copying medical records. 24 Del. C. § 1761 (d) provides that patients have the right to obtain copies of their medical records according to a payment schedule established by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. Bayhealth argues that § 1761 does not apply to hospitals. 24 Del. C. § 1761(e) states:
Compl. ¶ 61.
Def.'s Opening Br. at 14; Transcript of Mot. to Dismiss Dated December 20, 2017, 11:7-14; see also 24 Del. C. § 1761(e).
This section does not apply to a person certified to practice medicine who has seen or treated a patient on referral from another person certified to practice medicine and who has provided a copy of the record of the diagnosis and/or treatment to the other person, or to a hospital or an agency which has provided treatment for the patient.
Emphasis added.
The express language of the statute is clear, and Ridley did not respond to Bayhealth's argument on this point in her Answering Brief. Bayhealth's Motion to Dismiss Ridley's claim that Bayhealth violated 24 Del. C. § 1761 is GRANTED.
See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 8(d).