05-CV-0363(MAT).
[…] A. Weight and Sufficiency of the Evidence
In Grounds One and Two of his petition, petitioner alleges that the prosecution failed to prove each and every element of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. Pet. ¶ 22(A)-(B). (Dkt. #1). Specifically, petitioner contends that the medical evidence offered by the prosecution was inconclusive because Dr. Coyne could not state with a medical degree of certainty that penetration occurred. Pet. ¶ 22(A).
The Court notes that weight of the evidence claims derive from C.P.L. § 470.15[5], which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." C.P.L. § 470.15[5];see also People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495. Because petitioner's weight of the evidence claim is grounded solely in New York State's criminal procedure statute, it is not cognizable on habeas review. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle v.