Ridgefield Hous. v. Ridge. Water
[…] Plourde, 46 Conn.App. 251, 267, 699 A.2d 226, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 931, 701 A.2d 660 (1997).

In order to issue a permanent injunction, the court must first address two issues in this case. The first is whether the defendant is a municipality under § 8-119gg and the second is whether the $5700 fee charged per unit to the plaintiff is an assessment under §§ 7-249 and 8-119gg. A review of the legislative history is warranted in this case to understand the purpose of the statutes at issue and the intent of the legislation.

A. Municipality Pursuant to § 8-119gg

Section § 8-119gg provides in relevant part: "In lieu of real property taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to a municipality, a housing authority approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development for state financial assistance for a low income housing project, shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for low income families are located, a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development . . ." Chapter 128 of the General Statutes, entitled the "Department of Economic and Community Development: Municipal Housing Projects," under which § 8-119gg falls, defines municipality as "any city, borough or town.