Ridgefield Hous. v. Ridge. Water
[…] portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the land and buildings in the municipality, which in its judgment, are especially benefitted thereby . . . Such assessment may include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system, including the cost of preliminary studies and surveys, detailed working plans and specifications. construction costs . . . or any other expenses incidental to the completion of the work . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property." Section 7-255 provides in relevant part: "[T]he water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied shall be liable for payment thereof."

Sections 7-249 and 7-25 5 clearly differentiate between special benefit assessments for sewer construction and expansion costs and sewage connection and usage fees.