Ridgefield Hous. v. Ridge. Water
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Archambault v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 10 Conn.App. 440, 444, 523 A.2d 931 (1987). The two relevant statutes which pertain to the parties' arguments are §§ 7-249 and 7-255.

Section 7-249 provides a means by which a municipality or water control pollution authority may recoup the costs of a sewer expansion and maintenance. Section 7-249 provides in relevant part: "[A]t any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the land and buildings in the municipality, which in its judgment, are especially benefitted thereby . . . Such assessment may include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system, including the cost of preliminary studies and surveys, detailed working plans and specifications. construction costs . . . or any other expenses incidental to the completion of the work . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property." Section 7-255 provides in relevant part: "[T]he water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system.