Ridge Hill Prop. Owner v. RHCC Inc.
[…] In opposition, petitioner concedes respondent attempted to tender a certified check on July 1, 2024, however, the amount was $49.95 short of the judgment amount and made payable to the prior landlord (Opp., Affirmation, para. 17).

Petitioner relies on RPAPL § 749(3) which authorizes this Court to "... stay or vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof, or to restore the tenant to possession subsequent to execution of the warrant." Petitioner asserts respondent is not entitled to restoration since no "tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due" has been made (id.).