Ridenour v. Nev. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] See Brooks, 229 F.3d at 928. The opposed practice need not actually be unlawful or violate Title VII, as long as Ridenour had a reasonable belief that the conduct was unlawful. See Trent v. Valley Elec. Ass'n Inc., 41 F.3d 524, 526 (9th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted); Maner v. Dignity Health, 9 F.4th 1114, 1127 (9th Cir. 2021).

Similarly, Nevada law prohibits retaliation. NRS § 613.340(1) makes it “an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his or her employees . . . because the employee . . . has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice . . . or because he or she has made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.” However, any claim that Ridenour asserts in an amended complaint should be clear and should indicate which law he is alleging that AT&T violated.