Riddley v. Coopersurgical, Inc.
[…] See Bartlett, 570 U.S. at 475. In that case, it would be impossible for the marketer to simultaneously perform the duty asserted by the plaintiff and the duty to use the FDA-approved label, so the plaintiff's claim would be impliedly preempted.

The FDCA also includes a provision that, though it does not expressly abrogate any particular state laws, may imply preemption of a state law claim by barring suits to privately enforce requirements imposed by the FDCA or MDA. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“All such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act shall be by and in the name of the United States.”).