CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-2389-B, (part of MDL No. 1983).
[…] Instead, the express principal contractual promise of the policy is a guaranteed death benefit in exchange for annual premium payments. See Def.'s Mot. Ex 1 at App. 5. Also, the parol evidence rule generally bars any extrinsic evidence, "whether oral or written [offered] to vary, alter, or add to the terms of an integrated agreement." Alling v. Universal Mfg. Corp., 7 Cal. Rptr. 2d 718, 731 (Ct. App. 1992); see also Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1856 ("Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement."). While Ricupito may argue that the policy was not the entire agreement, there is simply no indication in the policy itself that there were any other agreements outside the terms of the policy.