Rickley v. Goodfriend
[…] (Id. at p. 649.)

The undisputed evidence is that Mr. Goodfriend unconditionally conveyed his property into a revocable trust at the time both he and his wife were alive and at a time when they were beneficiaries of the Family Trust. This conveyance did not insulate it from Mr. Goodfriend’s creditors. Rather, the property was conveyed into a revocable inter vivos trust which is a probate avoidance vehicle, but not one that prevents creditors of settlors to reach trust property. (Zanelli v. McGrath (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 615, 633.) Pursuant to Probate Code section 18200, property in a revocable trust is subject to creditors’ claims to the extent of the debtor’s power of revocation. Probate Code section 18200 reads: “If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.” Thus, the conveyance by Mr. Goodfriend of his property to the Family Trust did not constitute a “transfer” as the conveyance did not dispose of or part with his asset. Rather, Mr. Goodfriend’s creditors (including appellants) had access to the property.