Rickley v. Goodfriend
[…] Victor’s transfer of property to Mary Lois therefore was not a ‘transfer’ within the meaning of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (§ 3439.01, subd. (i)) because it did not dispose of or part with an asset or an interest in an asset [citation] with the ‘intent to hinder, delay, or defraud’ Gagan. ([Civ. Code,] § 3439.04, subd. (a).) The Sharars retained their assets and all were available to satisfy the judgment of Gagan.” (Gagan v. Gouyd, supra, at p. 844; see also Prob. Code, § 19001.)

Probate Code section 19001, subdivision (a) reads: “Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor’s death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate and to the expenses of administration of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims and expenses.”

Contrary to appellants’ suggestion, Gagan’sdecision did not rest on the fact that the property transferred was community property. Rather, the decision was premised upon the fact that the conveyances did not preclude access to the properties by creditors. Similarly, here, Mr.