5:21-CV-49-FL
[…] B. Analysis
Defendants argue that plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts to support her claims and that some claims fail as matter of law. The court agrees.
1. Proper Party to Suit
“[A] governmental entity may only be sued if the law of the state in which the court is located permits it.” Smith v. Munday, 848 F.3d 248, 256 (4th Cir. 2017); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3) (explaining that the “[c]apacity to . . . be sued is determined . . . for all other parties[] by the law of state where the court is located”). Section 115C-40 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “the board of education of each county in the State shall be a body corporate” and that it “shall . . . be capable of . . . defending suit . . . against the corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. In contrast, school systems are not described as cognizable legal entities.