5:21-CV-49-FL
[…] “[A] governmental entity may only be sued if the law of the state in which the court is located permits it.” Smith v. Munday, 848 F.3d 248, 256 (4th Cir. 2017); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3) (explaining that the “[c]apacity to . . . be sued is determined . . . for all other parties[] by the law of state where the court is located”). Section 115C-40 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “the board of education of each county in the State shall be a body corporate” and that it “shall . . . be capable of . . . defending suit . . . against the corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. In contrast, school systems are not described as cognizable legal entities. See id. § 115C-74; see also id. § 115C-36 (“All powers and duties conferred and imposed by law respecting public schools, which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official, are conferred and imposed upon local boards of education. Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units.”). Accordingly, this court and other courts in the circuit have reasoned that the local board of education is the proper party defendant when county schools or school systems are named party-defendants. See, e.g., Dodd v. Brunswick Cty.