5:21-CV-49-FL
[…] Sch. Bd., No. 97-2350, 1998 WL 372814, at *5 n.2 (4th Cir. June 5, 1998), the majority of federal appellate courts to consider the issue have concluded that “individuals are not liable under Title VI.” Shotz v. City of Plantation, 344 F.3d 1161, 1171 (11th Cir. 2003); accord Whitfield v. Notre Dame Middle Sch., 412 Fed.Appx. 517, 521 (3d Cir. 2011); Price ex rel. Price v. La. Dep't of Educ., 329 Fed.Appx. 559, 561 (5th Cir. 2009); Buchanan v. City of Bolivar, 99 F.3d 1352, 1356 (6th Cir. 1996). Similarly, the Supreme Court has recognized that the comparable language of Title IX, compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, with 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“No person . . . shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”), precludes individual liability under that statutory scheme. Fitzgerald v. Barnstable Sch.