Richter v. City of Renton
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code §§ 9A.56.140, 9A.56.170. Sergeant Frazier located the stolen snare drum at Pawn Express. (Dkt. No. 17 at 39). He had previously informed McKee that the drum was stolen, (Dkt. No. 12 at 20), and reasonably believed that she would not return it. He therefore had probable cause to arrest her for possession of stolen property.

The Defendants had probable cause to arrest Molly for obstructing a law enforcement officer in violation of Washington law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.76.020 ("A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties"). It is evident from the Pawn Express security footage that Molly "willfully hindered, delayed or obstructed" officers by refusing to comply with their instructions and resisting their attempts to restrain her. (See Dkt. No. 14).