Richmond v. Home Partners Holdings LLC
[…] unless a written checklist is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the beginning of the tenancy “specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises, fixtures, equipment, . . .” RCW 59.18.260. It further provides that within 30 days of the rental agreement's termination, “the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit, and any documentation required by (b) of this subsection, together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement....” RCW 59.18.280(1)(a). Subsection (b) of RCW 59.18.280, requires that “[w]ith the statement required by (a) of this subsection, the landlord shall include copies of estimates received or invoices paid to reasonably substantiate damage charges. . .” The RLTA further provides that “[t]he requirements with respect to checklists and documentation that are set forth in RCW 59.18.260 and this section do not apply to situations in which part or all of a security deposit is withheld by the landlord for reasons unrelated to damages to the premises, fixtures, equipment, appliances, and furnishings, such as for rent or other charges owing.” RCW 59.18.280(4).

The Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the Plaintiff Richmond's claim for violation of RCW 59.18.280(1)(a) should be denied, in part, and granted, in part.