No. 2692
[…] The critical fact to understanding this case is that there is a fundamental difference between a silt pond and a stormwater management pond. A silt pond is a temporary structure made to stop sediment flow that results from disruption and earthmoving during construction. A stormwater management pond is a permanent structure meant to manage stormwater after construction has concluded. Compare MD. CODE ENV'T ("EN"), § 4-105(a)(3)(v) ("A person may not begin or perform any construction unless the person [i]mplements any sediment control measures reasonably necessary to control sediment runoff") (emphasis added) with EN § 4-203(b)(1) ("[The Maryland Department of the Environment] shall adopt rules and regulations which establish criteria and procedures for stormwater management in Maryland.