No. 2692
[…] The critical fact to understanding this case is that there is a fundamental difference between a silt pond and a stormwater management pond. A silt pond is a temporary structure made to stop sediment flow that results from disruption and earthmoving during construction. A stormwater management pond is a permanent structure meant to manage stormwater after construction has concluded. Compare MD. CODE ENV'T ("EN"), § 4-105(a)(3)(v) ("A person may not begin or perform any construction unless the person [i]mplements any sediment control measures reasonably necessary to control sediment runoff") (emphasis added) with EN § 4-203(b)(1) ("[The Maryland Department of the Environment] shall adopt rules and regulations which establish criteria and procedures for stormwater management in Maryland. The rules and regulations shall [i]ndicate that the primary goal of the State and local programs will be to maintain after development, as nearly as possible, the predevelopment runoff characteristics") (emphasis added), and HOWARD COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS, HOWARD COUNTY DESIGN MANUAL - VOLUME I, STORM DRAINAGE 5-1 (June 2008), https://perma.cc/X9WP-6YYA (noting that stormwater management in Howard County is intended to "maintain after development[,] as nearly as possible, the