Richman v. Debity
[…] Plaintiffs filed a response to the TPPA petition to dismiss, asserting that Defendants' actions in photographing their daughter and harassing Plaintiffs did not constitute protected speech. Thus, they argued that the court should deny the TPPA Petition and assess sanctions against Defendants pursuant to section 20-17-107.

After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court entered an order denying the Defendants' TPPA Petition "for the reasons set forth in the attached transcript." Defendants then filed a notice of appeal to this Court.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-106 provides, "The court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals." We note that the trial court did not resolve Plaintiffs' request for sanctions upon dismissal pursuant to the TPPA. However, this Court has held that an order dismissing or refusing to dismiss the action "plainly satisfies the statutory definition of an 'immediately appealable' order," and the