Richman v. Debity
[…] Coupling that with how specifically this civil restraining order petition is filed and tailored. It specifically speaks to the concerns regarding the photographs of the young lady being taken. So that is the Court's ruling.

Unfortunately, this incorporated oral ruling does not indicate why the trial court dismissed the TPPA Petition within the context of the burden shifting mechanism found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-105(a) through (c). There is no analysis of whether Defendants met their "burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association," Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), whether Plaintiffs established "a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action," Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b), or whether Defendants established "a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c). Thus, we cannot discern the basis for the trial court's ruling from its written order and incorporated oral ruling.