Richardson v. Wellpath Health Care
[…] Id. at 166-67 (internal footnote omitted); accord Sharpe v. South Carolina Dep't of Corr., 621 Fed.Appx. 732, 734 (4th Cir. 2015) (“A delay in treatment may constitute deliberate indifference if the delay exacerbated the injury or unnecessarily prolonged an inmate's pain.”).

3. Negligence

North Carolina law recognizes a claim for medical malpractice, or “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 90-21.11(2)(a). Furthermore,

A “health care provider” means “[a] person who pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is licensed, or is otherwise registered or certified to engage in the practice of or otherwise performs duties associated with any of the following: medicine, surgery, dentistry, pharmacy, optometry, midwifery, osteopathy, podiatry, chiropractic, radiology, nursing, physiotherapy, pathology, anesthesiology, anesthesia, laboratory analysis, rendering assistance to a physician, dental hygiene, psychiatry, or psychology.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(1)(a).

North Carolina imposes substantive legal requirements that a person must follow to pursue a medical[-]malpractice claim.