Case No. 1:13-cv-00860-PJG
[…] The evidence shows that these practices were followed with respect to plaintiff's coachings. Moreover, plaintiff has acknowledged entering her user ID and password, at least with respect to the second and third Coachings.
Under Michigan law, electronic signatures have the same legal effect as handwritten ones. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.837; see also Martyn v. J.W. Korth & Co., No. 1:11-cv-407, 2011 WL 2144618, at *2 (W.D. Mich. June 1, 2011) ("[U]nder Michigan law, '[a] record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.") (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.837).
--------
Plaintiff's argument regarding the Bullard-Plawecki Employee Right-to-Know Act does not alter the outcome here.