Richardson v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the amendment does not compel us to reconsider our interpretation of the original loan agreement.

B.

Next, we address the trial court's determination that the government may not invoke 31 U.S.C. § 3728 to reassert the challenged offsets. Decision at 374-76. The court reached this issue "in the interest of avoiding future-and, in the Court's view, unnecessary-proceedings," even though it acknowledged that "the parties have not addressed that statute in this case." Id. at 374. We hold that the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by ruling on this issue.

Under 31 U.S.C. § 3728(a), "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government." If the plaintiff does not agree to the offset, the Secretary shall "have a civil action brought if one has not already been brought." 31 U.S.C. § 3728 (b)(2).