3:22-cv-00265-MMD-CSD
[…] Saleh, 848 F.3d at 889 (citation omitted). Nevada law applies in this case because the intentional torts giving rise to the lawsuit occurred in Washoe County, Nevada. (ECF No. 1-1 at 3.) In reviewing the evidence submitted by Richardson, the Court finds he failed to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Rose's conduct fell outside the scope of his employment. See id.
Richardson is only suing Rose for intentional torts in the Complaint. (ECF No. 11.) NRS § 41.745(1) specifically addresses an employer's liability for the intentional conduct of an employee. The statute provides that “[a]n employer is not liable for harm or injury caused by the intentional conduct of an employee if the conduct of the employee: (a) Was a truly independent venture of the employee; (b) Was not committed in the course of the very task assigned to the employee; and (c) Was not reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his or her employment.” Vaugh v. Harrah's Las Vegas, Inc., 238 P.3d 863 (Nev. 2008). The employee's conduct is reasonably foreseeable “if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.” NRS § 41.745(1).