Richardson v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co.
[…] Richardson filed the instant action in the California Superior Court. SFFCC removed the action to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction.

Section 11580(b)(2) requires that insurance policies contain a provision that "whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... in an action based on bodily injury ... then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitation, by such judgment creditor to recover to its terms and limitation, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment." Cal.Ins.Code 11580(b)(2) (West 1964). The stipulated judgment was partially satisfied by State Farm Auto Insurance's tender of its $25,000 policy limit.