No. 3:15-cv-869
[…] Massachusetts' three-year statute of limitations for tort actions is greater than Tennessee's one-year statute of limitations. Compare Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 2A, with Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1)(A). As the events complained of occurred within the past three years, they would not be time-barred in Massachusetts, and therefore do not fall within the ambit of Tennessee's borrowing statute.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-112 provides: "Where the statute of limitations of another state or government has created a bar to an action upon a cause accruing therein, while the party to be charged was a resident in such state or such government, the bar is equally effectual in this state."
Second, Tennessee courts will adopt a foreign jurisdiction's statute of limitations if the foreign jurisdiction "by statute creates a new legal right unknown at common law and in the same statute limits the time period during which that right may be enforced."