05-04-2018
[…] to be deemed final, valid, or enforceable...."
(Emphasis added.) Finally, § 16–6E–6, Ala. Code 1975, instructs that the EAIA is to be construed to "[p]rovide the State Superintendent of Education or the chief administrative officer with broad discretion and complete authority to make, direct, implement, and enforce decisions, actions, and measures which, in his or her judgment, are necessary and appropriate to the attainment of the objectives of educational intervention and to accord the fullest measure of deference to decisions and actions made by such officials in furtherance of intervention goals and objectives." (Emphasis added.)
In this case, there appears to be no dispute that the sale of Georgia Washington Middle School, if consummated, will provide an influx of nearly $10 million to the general fund of the Montgomery County School System.