Richardson v. Melcher (In re Melcher)
[…] See, e.g., In re Brooks-Hamilton, 400 B.R. 238, 245 (9th Cir. BAP 2009)(decision to impose Rule 9011 sanctions). A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion if it applied the wrong legal standard or its findings are illogical, implausible or without support in the record. TrafficSchool.com , Inc. v. Edriver Inc., 653 F.3d 820, 832 (9th Cir. 2011). In the absence of complete findings, we may vacate a judgment and remand to the bankruptcy court to make the required findings. See United States v. Ameline, 409 F.3d 1073, 1078-81 (9th Cir. 2005).

V. DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), commonly known as the "All Writs Act," authorizes federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." By its terms, the All Writs Act applies to Article I courts, i.e. "Courts established by Act of Congress." Therefore, the All Writs Act is available as an aid to bankruptcy courts in the exercise of their jurisdiction.