Richardson v. Kijakazi
[…] The Commissioner's argument that ALJ Brinkley was not required to consider this as an impairment because Plaintiff did not identify it as such in his benefits application is undermined by the fact that the diagnosis was made after Plaintiff's application and was a result of a consultative examination ordered in connection with this benefits application.

The purpose of a consultative examination is to acquire information needed to adjudicate the claim that is not present in the initial application. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.”). It makes no sense to preclude a claimant from arguing that an impairment identified as a result of a consultative examination ordered by the Commissioner cannot form part of the basis for his benefits application because it was not listed as an impairment in the initial application.