Richardson v. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶9 Richardson relies on two cases to support his argument that the Daily Activity Report met the requirements for filing a claim under § 39-71-601(1), MCA (2005): Scott v. Utility Line Contractors , 226 Mont. 154, 734 P.2d 206 (1987), and Weigand v. Anderson-Meyer Drilling Co. , 232 Mont. 390, 758 P.2d 260 (1988). Richardson maintains that the Daily Activity Report provided sufficient information for Securitas to investigate a claim and prepare a defense.

¶10 Section 39-71-601(1), MCA (2005), states:

(1) Except for a claim for benefits for occupational diseases pursuant to subsections (3) and (4), all claims in the case of personal injury or death must be forever barred unless signed by the claimant or the claimant’s representative and presented in writing to the employer, the insurer, or the department, as the case may be, within 12 months from the date of the happening of the accident, either by the claimant or someone legally authorized to act on the claimant’s behalf.

¶11 In Scott , the injured worker went to the emergency room for an injury to his right arm and shoulder three days after an incident at work. He had the bill and medical report sent to the Workers’ Compensation Division, and the State Fund paid the bill.