Richardson v. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] The injured worker in Tinker filed his claim about two years after the accident at work occurred. Tinker , ¶ 6. Richardson filed his claim almost four years after the incident in question. This is more than the thirty-six months provided for in the statute for lack of knowledge of disability. Thus, Indemnity properly rejected coverage for his claim as "forever barred."

¶25 Richardson also challenges the Workers’ Compensation Court’s holding that he did not provide timely notice to Securitas. Section 39-71-603, MCA (2005), requires a worker to provide "notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury" to the employer or insurer within thirty days of the incident alleged to have caused the injury. This notice requirement "is a separate and distinct statutory time requirement" from the twelve-month period of limitations to file a claim under § 39-71-601, MCA (2005).