Richardson v. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Bowerman , 207 Mont. at 319, 673 P.2d at 479.

¶20 The Legislature did act after our decision in Bowerman . It added two more exceptions to toll the statute—latent injury and equitable estoppel—and applied the same twenty-four-month limitation it applied to lack of knowledge of disability. See 1989 Mont. Laws ch. 254, § 1. The statute in force at the time of Richardson’s injury, § 39-71-601(2) MCA (2005), thus provided for "an additional 24 months upon a reasonable showing by the claimant of: (a) lack of knowledge of disability; (b) latent injury; or (c) equitable estoppel."

¶21 We must read § 39-71-601, MCA (2005), in its entirety. Subsection (1) maintains the same strong language first adopted in 1915: all claims "must be forever barred" unless filed "within 12 months from the date of the happening of the accident." Subsection (2) specifies exceptions allowing "[t]he insurer" to "waive the time requirement up to an additional 24 months upon a reasonable showing by the claimant of" one of three enumerated grounds: "(a) lack of knowledge of disability; (b) latent injury; or (c) equitable estoppel."