Richardson v. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] He maintains that his First Report of Injury filed in October 2010 was timely.

¶15 Indemnity counters that Richardson’s arguments fail on the merits, but that even if Richardson’s claim were tolled under § 39-71-601(2), MCA (2005), his claim still was filed too late. Indemnity argues that subsection (2) extends the twelve-month filing period up to an additional twenty-four months for a maximum of thirty-six months. Richardson filed his claim in October 2010, more than thirty-six months after the accident in question. We agree.

¶16 Section 39-71-601(2), MCA (2005), states:

(2) The insurer may waive the time requirement up to an additional 24 months upon a reasonable showing by the claimant of:

(a) lack of knowledge of disability;

(b) latent injury; or

(c) equitable estoppel.

¶17 What is now § 39-71-601(1), MCA, was first enacted in 1915. See 1915 Mont. Laws ch. 96, § 10. It provided, "In case of personal injury or death, all claims shall be forever barred unless presented within six months from the date of the happening of the accident." 1915 Mont.