Richardson v. Estate of Berthelot
[…] In March 2009, the superior court invalidated and vacated the trustee's deeds and the two lis pendens. In addition to the master's recommendation that the foreclosure sale was void, the superior court specifically found that Richardson was not a bona fide purchaser for value. Nelson contended that she "had the right as beneficiary to initiate and carry out a foreclosure against the [Anchor Point home]," and that she validly executed a trustee's deed "after [a] foreclosure sale that had been lawfully conducted without any objections."

AS 13.16.025 grants the probate court concurrent jurisdiction in "actions to determine title to property alleged to belong to the estate."

1. Nelson's July 2008 sale of the Anchor Point home to Richardson was void.

We have recognized that a court must distinguish between a void and a voidable sale when considering whether to set aside a foreclosure sale. A void sale may be automatically set aside.