CASE NO. 1-19-cv-01566-AWI-SAB
[…] c . Waiver .
If the administrative claim fails to provide a post office address, then, first, the public entity is not required to give notice of the insufficiency of the claim or of the entity's action on the claim; and, second, no waiver of the entity's defense as to the sufficiency of the claim will result from the entity's failure to give notice of the insufficiency. Cal. Gov. Code § 911 ("Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8, except that no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.").
Therefore, because Plaintiff did not include a post office address in her administrative claims, Defendants were not required to give notice to Plaintiff of the insufficiency of her claims, and Defendants did not waive the defense as to the sufficiency of the claim.
d . Conclusion .