CASE NO. 1-19-cv-01566-AWI-SAB
[…] ii. Plaintiff's arguments.
Plaintiff's administrative claims ultimately reached SCCCD and the College. This is because Plaintiff presented her claims to CCCCO, and then CCCCO sent a letter to SCCCD, dated December 18, 2018, that included Plaintiff's administrative complaints, dated December 11, 2018, and December 13, 2018. SCCCD investigated the claims and sent Plaintiff a rejection letter, dated April 15, 2019. These facts show that Plaintiff sufficiently presented her administrative claims under the Tort Claims Act.
iii. Discussion.
Section 905 of California Government Code requires that, subject to some exceptions, "all claims for money or damages against local public entities" be "presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910)." Cal. Gov. Code § 905. A local public entity includes "a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State, but does not include the State." Id. at § 900.4.