CASE NO. 1-19-cv-01566-AWI-SAB
[…] iii. Discussion.
Section 905 of California Government Code requires that, subject to some exceptions, "all claims for money or damages against local public entities" be "presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910)." Cal. Gov. Code § 905. A local public entity includes "a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State, but does not include the State." Id. at § 900.4.
Section 915(a) states that a claim is to "be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof [; or] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." Id. at § 915(a). Section 915(e) sets forth how "actual receipt" may satisfy the foregoing presentation requirement: "A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, . . . (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity." Id. at § 915(e) (emphasis added); see also DiCampli-Mintz v. Cty. of Santa Clara, 55 Cal. 4th 983, 990 (2012).