No. CV99-0059813S
[…] App. 529 (1988).
General Statutes § 53a-187 (a)(1) defines wiretapping as "the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic . . . communication or a communication made by cellular radio telephone by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment." General Statutes 53a-189 provides that: "(a) A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation. (b) Eavesdropping is a class D felony." General Statutes § 52-184a provides that "[n]o evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state." See also Rivera v. Rivera, supra, 15 Conn. App. 530 (tapes made when husband placed recording device on family telephone to intercept calls between his wife and third parties were clearly illegal and expressly barred from evidence); State v. McLoughlin 45 Conn.