No. CV99-0059813S
[…] Board of Education, supra, 53 Conn. App. 267.
In the present case, Richards alleges that, by listening in on the private telephone conversations of O'Neil, she overheard O'Neil and Cote collaborating against her. Richards alleges that she and Pickles listened to O'Neil's private telephone conversations with the aid of a scanner modified by Pickles to receive these conversations. Any evidence obtained from listening to those private telephone conversations is inadmissible and cannot be considered by the court, Rivera v. Rivera, 15 Conn. App. 529 (1988).
General Statutes § 53a-187 (a)(1) defines wiretapping as "the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic . . . communication or a communication made by cellular radio telephone by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment." General Statutes 53a-189 provides that: "(a) A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation. (b) Eavesdropping is a class D felony."