Civil Action ELH-20-1282
[…] Alternatively, to the extent Regulation X is ambiguous as to how a servicer must affect notice on a borrower, this interpretation of 12 C.F.R. § 1024.33 accords with the CFPB's official commentary. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024, Supp. I (the “Commentary”). With respect to a servicer's obligations under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.33, the Commentary instructs: “A servicer mailing the notice of transfer must deliver the notice to the mailing address (or addresses) listed by the borrower in the mortgage loan documents, unless the borrower has notified the servicer of a new address (or addresses) pursuant to the servicer's requirements for receiving a notice of a change of address.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024 Supp. I, ⁋ 33(b)(3).
Further, “to the extent a rule is ambiguous, its preamble-even if not itself reviewable as final agency action-may help explain the promulgating agency's intent.” Safer Chemicals, Healthy Families v.