Civil Action ELH-20-1282
[…] This process requires agencies to publish explanatory statements of basis and purpose, sometimes called ‘preambles,' to justify and explain their rules.”)
Of import here, the Agency included an explanation of 12 C.F.R. § 1024.33 with its promulgation of the final rule. The preamble states: “The Bureau believes that servicers should be responsible for providing a notice to the address listed by the borrower in the mortgage loan documents or different addresses they have received through their own procedures, consistent with § 1024.11 [] and applicable case law.”[] Regulation X, 78 FR 10696, 10728. And, as described above, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.11 instructs a servicer to mail documents to the “address stated in a borrower's loan application or in other information submitted to or obtained by the lender at the time of loan application or submitted or obtained by the lender or settlement agent.” A servicer is only to use a revised address “where the lender or settlement agent has been expressly informed in writing of a change in address.” Id.
According to the preamble, the “applicable case law” pertains to a decision of the Eastern District of California, Rodriguez v.