Civil Action ELH-20-1282
[…] The Hello Letter is dated November 12, 2019. ECF 25-4 at 2. Shellpoint contends that it mailed the Hello Letter to the Property Address on November 12, 2019, which was within fifteen days of November 1, 2019, when it acquired the right to service the Richards Loan. ECF 25-1 at 7; see ECF 24, ⁋ 25 (reflecting plaintiff's allegation that defendant acquired the servicing right with respect to the Richards Loan on November 1, 2019). In defendant's view, it complied with its statutory obligations under § 2605(c) of RESPA as well as Regulation X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.11, “by placing the document in the mail (whether or not received by the addressee) addressed to the address[ ] stated in the loan application.”
However, the text of the Hello Letter indicates that it was sent to plaintiff at 15955 Frederick Road, No. 2544, Rockville, Maryland 20855-2322. See ECF 25-4 at 1, 2. That is not the Property Address specified in the Deed of Trust.