Civil Action ELH-20-1282
[…] Accordingly, I shall dismiss Count III to the extent it is predicated on plaintiff's assertion that Shellpoint furnished false information to credit reporting agencies.
2. MCDCA
I next address whether any of plaintiff's remaining claims are actionable under the MCDCA. This statute prohibits certain enumerated actions by a debt collector in “collecting or attempting to collect” an “alleged debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” C.L. §§ 14-201(b), 14-202; see also C.L. § 14-202(1)-(11) (enumerating prohibited actions).
Relevant here, plaintiff invokes C.L. §§ 14-202(8) and § 14-202(11). ECF 24, ⁋⁋106, 107. Section 14-202(8) prohibits a debt collector from “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” And, § 14-202(11) prohibits a debt collector from “engag[ing] in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” I begin with C.L. § 14-202(11).
a. C.L. § 14-202(11)
Plaintiff asserts that Shellpoint collected unlawful sums, in violation of § 1692e and 1692f of the FDCPA and thus C.L. § 14-202(11). The elements of a claim under § 1692f were set forth above, and I need not repeat them here.