Civil Action ELH-20-1282
[…] Carroll v. Specialized Loan Servicing, Inc., 4: 18-cv-00773-NKL, 2018 WL 6574788, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Dec. 13, 2018) (finding that plaintiff's allegation that a mortgage servicer's “refusal to cooperate with [plaintiff] regarding her loan modification” did not amount to a FDCPA violation because plaintiff did not identify “any representation made or conduct by [the mortgage servicer] that was false, deceptive, or misleading”) (internal quotations omitted).
b. C.L. § 14-202(8)
I turn to whether plaintiff has adequately stated a claim under C.L. § 14-202(8). As mentioned, this provision prohibits a debt collector from “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Id.