No. 546 M.D. 2010
[…] Judgment may only be entered in cases where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the right to judgment is clear as a matter of law." Ingram v. Newman, 830 A.2d 1099, 1102 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
Richards argues that the original, written judgment of sentence did not include restitution and that the clarifying order issued by the trial court was void ab initio; therefore, DOC withdrew the funds without authorization. The Philadelphia Respondents raise, inter alia, the affirmative defense of a violation of the statute of limitations.
Under Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, a plaintiff bringing an action against "any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office" has six months from the date of the injury to file a claim. 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1). "[A] statute of limitations period begins to run when a cause of action accrues; i.e., when an injury is inflicted and the corresponding right to institute a suit for damages arises." Gleason v.