Index No. 15030/2015
[…] "Absence of proper service of a motion is a sufficient and complete excuse for a default on a motion and deprives the court of jurisdiction to entertain the motion." Zaidi v. New York Bldg. Contractors, Ltd., 61 A.D.3d 747, 748 (2d Dept 2009). Here, the affidavit of service for the instant motion filed by Bayville provides that service was effectuated on plaintiff's counsel by electronic means pursuant to CPLR § 2103(b)(7). CPLR § 2103(b)(7) authorizes service by electronic means "where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule and, unless such rule shall otherwise provide, such transmission shall be upon the party's written consent." This is not an e-filed action and Bayville has not submitted any evidence of plaintiff's counsel's consent to service pursuant to CPLR § 2103(b)(7). Accordingly, this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain the instant motion.