Index No. 15030/2015
[…] This is not an e-filed action and Bayville has not submitted any evidence of plaintiff's counsel's consent to service pursuant to CPLR § 2103(b)(7). Accordingly, this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain the instant motion.
The Court further notes that had it had jurisdiction of this motion, the Court would nevertheless be without jurisdiction to punish the plaintiff for civil contempt because Bayville's motion does not contain the warning and notice required pursuant to Judiciary Law § 756. See Judiciary Law § 756 ("the moving papers [seeking to punish for contempt] shall be served no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard. The application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type"); Cmty. Pres. Corp. v. N. Blvd. Prop., LLC, 139 A.D.3d 889 (2d Dept 2016) ("Although the receiver's motion was in writing and complied with the 10-day notice requirement, it did not comply with the warning requirement.