Case No. 1:06-cv-362.
[…] Bank of Louisiana in New Orleans, 510 F.Supp. 753, 760 (N.D.Ohio 1981) (venue in FDCPA case was proper in Ohio, where plaintiff received debt collection letter, because that is where the injury occurred). Cf., Sibersky v. Goldstein, 155 Fed. Appx. 10, 10-12 (6th Cir. 2005) (husband of consumer lacked standing to bring FDCPA claims against the debt collector for faulty notice, where husband failed "to plead some injurious exposure to the communication").
The MOC is the state's counterpart to the FDCPA. The section relied upon by plaintiffs in their prayer for relief, § 339.916, permits a person "who suffers injury, loss or damage, or from whom money was collected by use of a method, act, or practice" in violation of the state law, to bring an action for damages or equitable relief (emphasis added).