Richard v. Martin
[…] George's LLC v. Bianco, 389 Fed.Appx. 33, 35 (2d Cir. 2010) (summary order) (“Finally, with respect to appellants' claims relating to the alleged interference by officials of the Town of Yorktown with appellants' ability to access the Town's public records, we agree with the district court that the complaint alleges, at best, only a violation of New York's Freedom of Information Law, and not a federal constitutional claim.”) (citing Pollnow v. Glennon, 757 F.2d 496, 501 (2d Cir. 1985) (“[A] violation of state law is not cognizable under § 1983.”)).

Furthermore, there are no allegations to suggest that Richard had no other recourse when FOIA Liaisons Spotten and Wright allegedly failed to timely respond to his FOIA requests. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-206(b)(1) (“Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial . . . .”). Richard's allegations that FOIA Liaisons Spotten and Wright FOIA neglected to process or timely process his requests submitted under Connecticut's FOIA will be dismissed for failure to state a plausible violation of his federally protected rights. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).