Rich v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Summary judgment is not a disfavored procedural shortcut, but rather an integral part of the federal rules as a whole. Id.

IV. Discussion

Defendant TASER challenges Plaintiff R.J.'s standing to pursue a wrongful death claim pursuant to Nevada law. TASER argues that Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") § 127.160 unambiguously precludes Plaintiff R.J. from bringing a wrongful death action for the alleged wrongful death of her natural father because her right to bring suit terminated upon her subsequent adoption by her custodial stepfather.

NRS § 127.160 provides as follows:

After a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child or the property of such adopted child. The child shall not owe his or her natural parents or their relatives any legal duty nor shall the child inherit from his or her natural parents or kindred.
However, whether NRS § 127.160 cuts off a minor child's right to inherit from her deceased natural parent upon her subsequent adoption is beside the point. Rather, the proper question is whether Plaintiff R.J. may recover under Nevada's wrongful death statute as an heir of decedent.