Rich v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] Rather, the proper question is whether Plaintiff R.J. may recover under Nevada's wrongful death statute as an heir of decedent. On this point, Nevada's wrongful death statute provides in pertinent part: "When the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death, . . ." NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.085(2). Therefore, any heir of a decedent has standing to bring a wrongful death action, and we may therefore focus on inquiry on the definition of "heir:" "As used in this section, 'heir' means a person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate." NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.085(1).