1844-2021
[…] Garten, 94 Md.App. 547, 567 (1993) (awarding damages for rental car, reinstallation of car phone and radar detector, automobile insurance, and interest expense).
Rich Morton raises this same challenge in regard to damages for its breach of the minivan's implied merchantability. With the exception of its award for attorney's fees and costs, the trial court did not differentiate between the MCPA violation and the merchantability claim in its damages award. Nonetheless, Ms. Williams-Moore was also entitled to incidental and consequential damages on her merchantability claim. See CL §§ 2-714(3) ("In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.") and 2-715 (setting out what "incidental" and "consequential" damages include).
We do not review the bulk of the trial court's award for incidental and consequential damages, as Rich Morton raises no argument here about most of the items for which the trial court compensated Ms. Williams-Moore.