Rice v. Union Central Life Insurance Company
[…] As part of this legislation, Congress delegated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") the authority to make final regulations concerning the privacy of individually identifiable health information. See HIPAA, § 264(b), (c)(1), 110 Stat. 1936, 2033. The relevant statutory provisions are found in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d d-2 through d-7. These provisions set the standards by which certain medical or individually identifiable health information may be transmitted from health care providers, such as Plaintiff, to others. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d (definitions).

"Individually identifiable health information" means any information that is "created or received by a health care provider" and "relates to the past, present, or future physical . . . health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual," that "identifies the individual" or "with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).

In February 2001, HHS promulgated regulations to protect the privacy of this type of health information.