No. 28271
[…] The county treasurer, then, must have some discretion over the filing of tax foreclosure actions; the foregoing limitation on the county prosecutor's duty to initiate foreclosures would otherwise be unnecessary.
{¶ 15} With respect to the county auditor's duty to prepare delinquent land tax certificates, R.C. 5721.13(B)(2) states that if "the auditor determines that the delinquent taxes, assessments, charges, interest, and penalties levied against [a] tract of land exceed its fair market value, [the auditor] shall include a statement of that fact * * * in the delinquent vacant land tax certificate" for the tract. This requirement would serve little or no purpose were the county treasurer affirmatively obligated to pursue foreclosure in every instance of tax delinquency.