No. 28271
[…] {¶ 12} At first glance, the combined provisions of R.C. 321.24, 323.25 and 5721.011 appear to imply that 60 days "after [receiving] delivery of the delinquent land duplicate" from the county auditor, the county treasurer has a non-discretionary obligation to pursue a foreclosure action against any property for which taxes remain unpaid, in whole or in part. The provisions of R.C. 321.24, 323.25 and 5721.011, however, must be construed in pari materia with the provisions of R.C. 5721.13, 5721.18 and 5721.31 - 5721.33.
{¶ 13} Under R.C. 5721.13(A), "[o]ne year after certification of a delinquent land list, the county auditor shall make in duplicate a certificate, to be known as a delinquent land tax certificate, of each delinquent tract of land, * * *, upon which the taxes, assessments, charges, interest, and penalties have not been paid." These certificates "shall be signed by the auditor or [by the auditor's] deputy, and the original [copies] shall be filed with the [county] prosecuting attorney." Id.