No. 08-13763 Non-Argument Calendar
[…] See Webb v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 872 F.2d 380, 381 (11th Cir. 1989) ("The Commissioner's determination of a deficiency is presumed correct, and the taxpayer has the burden of proving it is incorrect."). Accordingly, the Tax Court did not err in finding that the Commissioner's proposed facts were deemed stipulated nor clearly err in finding the amount of the deficiency and penalties. Id.
Next, we find no merit in Rice's claim that the Tax Court abused its discretion by removing his assistant from the counsel table at trial. Internal Revenue Code Section 7452 provides that "[n]o qualified person shall be denied admission to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of any profession or calling." 26 U.S.C. § 7452. Tax Court Rule 200 provides that a pro se taxpayer may be assisted in the Tax Court by a non-lawyer who has filed an application, passed a written exam, and been sponsored by at least two tax-court practitioners. See Tax Ct. R. 200.