Rice v. Corasanti
[…] Plaintiffs did not waive their right to shield those records from disclosure by consenting to the court's in camera review of the records (see Garcia v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., 209 A.D.2d 208, 209, 617 N.Y.S.2d 775 ), nor did plaintiffs place decedent's emotional or mental condition in controversy (see Churchill v. Malek, 84 A.D.3d 446, 446, 922 N.Y.S.2d 341 ). We agree with plaintiffs, moreover, that Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(1) prohibits release of the records at issue. As relevant to this action, that section provides that such records “shall not be released ... except ... pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” The court made no such finding here, and the record does not support such a finding (see Del Terzo v. Hospital for Special Surgery, 95 A.D.3d 551, 553, 944 N.Y.S.2d 79 ).


Summaries of

Rice v. Corasanti

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Appellate Division, Fourth Judicial Department