AC 42970
[…] Opinion
CRADLE, J.
The petitioner, Jerome Rice, appeals from the denial of his petition for certification to appeal from the judgment of the habeas court dismissing his petition for a writ of habeas corpus as untimely under General Statutes § 52-470 (d) and (e). On appeal, the petitioner claims that the habeas court improperly determined that, pursuant to § 52-470 (e), the petitioner had not established good cause to overcome the presumption of unreasonable delay for the filing of his untimely habeas petition. We disagree and accordingly dismiss the appeal.
General Statutes § 52-470 provides in relevant part: "(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require. ...