Case No. 20-cv-00431-GKF-CDL
[…] N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 (emphasis added).
The general statute of limitations under North Dakota law, N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16(2), provides that an action upon liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture, must be "commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued." N.D.C.C. § 28-01-17(2) provides that "an action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state, unless the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation," must be brought "within three years after the claim ... has accrued." The issue of which statute applies turns on whether the interest under N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 constitutes a penalty under North Dakota law. The parties agree that North Dakota courts have not addressed this issue.