Rice v. Bourbon Cmty. Hosp.
[…] [Record No. 1-2, p. 7] Rice neither identified a statutory basis nor alleged any facts supporting his claim, apart from his statement that Hospital workers “called the Paris Police Department because the Emergency Room Staff did not want to treat or touch [him].” [Id. at p. 6]

But even if the Court were to construe Rice's allegation as a claim for falsely reporting an incident to law enforcement under Kentucky law, he has nonetheless failed to state a cognizable claim for relief. See KRS § 519.040. Rice has not provided any information explaining how, by calling the police department, the Hospital workers “[r]eport[ed] to law enforcement authorities an offense or incident within their official concern knowing that it did not occur” as the Kentucky statute requires, or even why the Hospital contacted the police department to begin with. See KRS § 519.040(1)(b).