Defendant's motion would have the Court either find Hivner v. Active Electric, Inc., 3:12-cv-1, still open and hold the instant action
[…] (Doc. 6 at PageID # 39, First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 105-106.) Plaintiff was not paid all his wages due on the WSU Project until several years after he worked on the WSU Project. (Doc. 6 at PageID # 39, First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 107-109.) Active Electric's payment to Plaintiff, thus, was alleged to be made not within the appropriate time period. If true, Plaintiff would be entitled to statutory interest and, possibly, attorney fees and costs. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(A)(5) and (B).
There is no specific statute of limitations associated with statutory claims under Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61. As such, Ohio's general six-year statute of limitations applies. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07 ("Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."(Emphasis added.)). Plaintiff's Ohio law claims were brought in a timely manner. D. Res Judicata