Defendant's motion would have the Court either find Hivner v. Active Electric, Inc., 3:12-cv-1, still open and hold the instant action
[…] C. Failure to State a Claim under Ohio Revised Code § 4113.61(B)
Defendant would also have the Court dismiss Rice's Ohio Prompt Payment Act claim, arguing that the Ohio Prompt Payment Act does not apply to Rice in this situation. Under the Ohio statute, a "laborer," if not promptly paid by a "contractor," has a claim for his "wages due" and statutory interest. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(A)(5) and (B). A "laborer" means "any mechanic, worker, artisan, or other individual who performs labor or work in furtherance of any improvement." Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.01(C) (incorporated by Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(F)(2)). A "contractor" is "any person who undertakes to construct, alter, erect, improve, repair, demolish, remove, dig, or drill any part of a structure or improvement under a contract with an owner . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(F)(1). An "owner" is "the state, and a county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state, and any public agency, authority, board, commission, instrumentality, or special district of or in the state or a county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(F)(6). "Wages" are "the basic hourly rate of pay and all other contractually owed benefits." Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.01(K) (incorporated by Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(F)(2)). And "wages due" are "the wages due to a laborer as of the date a contractor . . . receives payment for any application . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.61(F)(5).